OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H328699 IPW
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B). A demand for redelivery is a protestable decision per 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(4). Further review of a protest is granted if the protest is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by CBP. 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(b). We determine that Ansell’s protest involves questions of law or fact not previously ruled upon by CBP. Specifically, we address whether the Notices to Redeliver issued to Ansell were legally sufficient.

The CBP regulations governing the redelivery of merchandise are found in 19 C.F.R. § 141.113 and 19 C.F.R. § 113.62. Section 141.113(d) states as follows:

Other merchandise not entitled to admission. If at any time after entry an authorized CBP official finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this section, an authorized CBP official shall promptly demand the return to CBP custody of any such merchandise which has been released.

The entry bond conditions set forth at 19 CFR § 113.62(d) provide that the principal will timely redeliver merchandise conditionally released from CBP custody that, in pertinent part “(1) fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States. . . .”